1. ----------leader is self confident and can attract followers by his great influence a. Charismatic
b. Autocratic
c. Laissez-faire
d. Bureaucratic
Answer:-a
2. Forces affecting organizational behaviour are –
a) People,
b) Environment,
c) Technology,
d) All of the above.
Ans:d
3. ---------------is the ability of influencing people to strive willingly for mutual objectives
a. Motivation
b. Control
c. Leadership
d. Supervision
Ans:c
4. Equity theory of motivation is the product of –
a) J S Adams,
b) R De Charms,
c) Edwin Locks,
d) Skinner.
Ans:a
5. “Leadership motivates the people to work and not the power of money”, this concept is related to –
a) Autocratic model, b) Custodial model, c) Supportive model, d) Collegial model. Ans:b
6. Organizational behaviour is –
a) science,
b) an art,
c) a science as well as an art,
d) none of the above.
Ans:c
7. The study of organization behaviour has certain basic assumptions.
They are –
a) An industrial enterprise is an organization of people,
b) These people must be motivated to work effectively,
c) The goals of the employee and the employer may not necessarily coincide.
d) All of the above.
Ans: D
8. The approach which was instilled in the principles of mass production, organization of work, simple work skills and supervisory managerial skills is termed as–
a) The scientific management approach,
b) Craft system,
c) Human relations,
d) Organizational behavior.
Ans:a
9. The famous study undertaken by US social scientist Elton Mayo and Fritz Roethlisberger at the Western Electric’s plant in Chicago is known as –
a) The scientific study,
b) The behavioral studies,
c) The Hawthorne Studies,
d) The Organizational studies.
Ans:c
10.Theory X and Theory Y is proposed by –
a) Maslow,
b) McGregor,
c) Vroom,
d) Jucius.
Ans:b
11. Need Hierarchy Theory s propounded by –
a) Herzberg,
b) Alderfer,
c) Lewin,
d) Maslow.
Ans:d
12. Motivation implied that the employees in an organization –
a) Exert more effort to accomplish the desired goals of the organization,
b) Exert more effort to accomplish the individual goals,
c) Exert more effort to accomplish the common goals of employees,
d) Exert more effort to accomplish the desired goals of the employer, employees and the government.
Ans:a
13. The group formed by an organization to accomplish narrow range of purposes within a specified time
a. Formal Group
b. Task Group
c. Interest Group
d. Functional Group
Ans:b
14. The organizational behaviour consists of –
a) organizational theory,
b) organizational development,
c) personnel resources,
d) all of the above.
Ans:d
15. The fundamental of organizational behaviour is /are –
a) Individual differences,
b) a whole person,
c) Caused behaviour,
d) all of these.
Ans:d
16. Which is the element of bureaucracy?
a) Rules and regulations,
b) Hierarchy of authority,
c) Departmentalization,
d) all of these.
Ans:d
17. Components of organization theory are –
a) Goals,
b) Work,
c) Adaptation,
d) all of these.
Ans:d
18. Which of the following is not the modern theory of organization behaviour?
a) Fusion process theory,
b) Biological theory,
c) Behaviour approach theory,
d) Comparative theory.
Ans:c
19. Scope of organization behaviour includes –
a) interpersonal communication,
b) attitude development and perception, c) Work stress,
d) all of these.
Ans:d
20. The ‘Theories of Organization’ book is written by –
a) Karl Pearson,
b) David Lev,
c) John Miner,
d) Henry Fayol
Ans:c
21. Which of the following is not the classical theorist?
a) Winslow Taylor;
b) Fayol, Crulik and Urwick;
c) Elton Mayo,
d) Max Weber.
Ans:c
22. In---------- in fact “No leadership at all”
a. Democratic
b. Autocratic
c. Free rein
d. Bureaucratic
Ans : c
23. Which one is the part of organization?
a) Formal organization,
b) Individual,
c) Physical environment of the work situation,
d) all of the above.
Ans:d
24._________________ is known as the “father of scientific management”.
a) Fredrick W. Taylor,
b) Henry Fayol,
c) Robert Owen,
d) None of these.
Ans:a
25. Model of organizational behaviour consists of –
a) Management oriented,
b) Employee oriented,
c) Employee psychological results,
d) all of the above.
Ans:d
26. As per Robbins, the scope of organization behaviour covers –
a) Motivation,
b) Leadership,
c) Group dynamics,
d) all of these.
Ans:d
27. The organizational behaviour plays a very vital role in –
a) making effective organization structure, b) effective communication,
c) organizational change,
d) all of the above.
Ans:d
28) Which one of the following is not the contribution of Taylor in Classical Theory? a) Delegation authority,
b) Productivity,
c) Organizational function,
d) Motivation.
Ans:a
29) Which one is not a Process Based Theory of motivation?
a. Porter Lawler theory
b. Mc Clelland’s theory
c. Stacy Adams theory
d. Vroom’s theory
Ans: b
30) One can achieve motivation by way of –
a) Job enrichment,
b) Job rotation,
c) Job enlargement,
d) all of these.
Ans:d
31) In the implications of the Hawthorne studies, which of the following reasons are given by the workers?
a) Small group,
b) Type of supervision,
c) Incentives,
d) all of the above.
Ans:d
32.Goal setting theory was proposed by –
a) Mc Gregor,
b) Edwin Locks,
c) Victor Vroom,
d) Clayton Adderfer.
Ans:b
33. Which of the following disciplines is not contributing to the study of organizational behaviour?
a) Psychology,
b) Anthropology,
c) Ecology,
d) Sociology.
Ans:c
34. ‘--------------- theory believes that employees dislike work
a. X theory
b. Y theory
c. Z theory
d. None of these
Ans:a
35. Which are the managerial styles according to Managerial Grid?
a) The perfect supervisor,
b) Employee welfare approach,
c) Efficiency of manager approach,
d) all of the above.
Ans:d
36. Human motives are developed by –
a) Abrahm Maslow,
b) Mc Gregor,
c) Taylor,
d) V Gerald.
Ans:a
37. Theory X states that the average human being prefers to be directed:
a) Otherwise he will avoid responsibility,
b) Human beings are lethargic,
c) This theory represents tradition view of direction and control,
d) all of the above.
Ans:d
38. . The first comprehensive contingency model for leadership was developed by –
a) Hersey and Blanchard,
b) Blake and Mouton,
c) Fred Fiedler,
d) John Kotter.
Ans:c
39. B. F. Skinner introduced which theory of learning?
a) Operant condition theory,
b) Stimulus response theory,
c) Theory of conditioning,
d) Theory of associates.
Ans:a
40. Which is not the need as proposed by Abrahm Maslow?
a) Esteem,
b) Control,
c) Self-actualization,
d) Social.
Ans:b
41. The characteristics of a group includes –
a) activities or tasks,
b) Common objectives,
c) Membership or association with group,
d) all of the above.
Ans:d
42. A person fulfills which of these needs by becoming member of a group?
a) Need for recognition,
b) Social need,
c) Self-esteem,
d) all of the above.
Ans:d
43. Some people strongly believe that each person have control of his own life. This is
a. extroversion
b. conscientiousness
c. internal locus of control
d. external locus of control
Ans:c
44. The book ‘Organizations, Culture and Ideology’ is authored by –
a) Cummins,
b) Edgar H Schein,
c) Alvesson,
d) Stephen Robbins.
Ans:c
45. Which one is not the style of leadership?
a) Attitudinal style,
b) Motivation style,
c) Power style,
d) Supervisory style.
Ans:a
46. Which of the following is / are need of motivation by Maslow?
a) Security needs,
b) Affection needs,
c) Physiological needs,
d) all of the above.
Ans:d
47. Who developed the ‘Two factor theory’ of motivation?
a) A H Maslow,
b) Lawless, David J,
c) Herzberg,
d) Hackman.
Ans:c
48. Theory X is a theory of –
a) Controlling,
b) Financial planning,
c) Motivation,
d) Learning.
Ans:c
49. Expectancy theory can be expressed as –
a) Motivation = Expectancy x Valency x Instrumentality b) Motivation = Expectancy + Valency
c) Motivation = (Expectancy + Valency) x Instrumentality
d) None of the above.
Ans: a
50. Which of the following is /are the factors of learning?
a) Motivation and perception,
b) Goal-oriented,
c) Stimulus and reaction,
d) all of the above.
Ans:d
0 Comments